OPINION: School Board Premature in Measure A
[…] Piedmont prudently is avoiding spending its limited funds on legal fees to defend such a tax (the equivalent to 2 teachers? 3-4 teachers?). The time to avoid such lawsuits is NOW–if the law is clarified as Bill wishes, then the Board and community can consider a tax that is not “flat”; to do the reverse invites a lawsuit.
As for the validity of a “per square foot” tax:
School Districts are authorized to ask voters to approve parcel taxes under Government Code Section 50079. It provides: “As used in this section, ‘qualified special taxes’ means special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the district, except that ‘qualified special taxes’ may include taxes that provide for an exemption from those taxes for taxpayers 65 years of age or older or for persons receiving Supplemental Security Income for a disability, regardless of age.”
In Borikas, the Court reviewed the legislative history and noted: “Thus, it is apparent the Legislature and school districts understood districts otherwise had no authority to classify taxpayers and property and impose differential tax rates.”